CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 859729

Mr. Roger J. Crain
Customs Science Service, Inc.
3506 Frederick Place
Kensington, Maryland 20895-3405

RE: The tariff classification of "Sunnol 710H" from Japan

Dear Mr. Crain:

In your letter dated January 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Lexard Corporation. The applicable HTS subheading for "Sunnol 710H" will be 3402.11.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: whether or not put up for retail sale: anionic: other: salts of sulfated polyethers. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport